Idaho State Senate SENATOR CHUCK WINDER ASSISTANT MAJORITY LEADER
[…] The Admission Act s resolutions adopted by Congress contain certain disclaimers to unappropriated public lands. Section 12 of the Idaho Admission Act states in part: The state of Idaho shall not be entitled to any further or other grants of lands for any purpose than as expressly provided in this act. The other lands expressly provided for in the act were sections of endowment lands given to the State for the purpose of providing funds for the schools, universities and other institutions of the State. In addition, Article XXI, Section 19 of the Idaho Constitution contains disclaimer language to the same effect that reads: And the people of the state of Idaho do agree and declare that we forever disclaim all right and title to the unappropriated public lands lying with the boundaries within the boundaries thereof, and to all lands lying within said limits owned or held by any Indians or Indian tribes; and until the title thereto shall have been Page 5 of 30

11 extinguished by the United States, the same shall be subject to the disposition of the United States Current Federal Land Ownership 8 The federal government continues to own 9 and manage approximately 635 million acres throughout the nation.