Rewriting the Fiscal Constitution: The Case of Gramm-Rudman-Hollings
[…] GLOSSARY, supra note 60, at 42. Section 401(c)(2) of the Congressional Budget Act of 1974, as amended, includes borrowing authority as one form of "spending" authority, 2 U.S.C. 651(c)(2) (Supp. IV 1986). Borrowing authority is "authority (whether temporary or permanent)... to incur indebtedness... for the repayment of which the United States is liable, the budget authority for which is not provided in advance by appropriation Acts." Id 651(c)(2)(B). 86. See, e.g., Act of Aug. 4, 1790, ch. 34, 2, 1 Stat. 138, 139 (authorizing the President to borrow to pay certain foreign debt); Act of Aug. 7, 1789, ch. 9, 3, 1 Stat. 53, 54 (authorizing the Secretary of the Treasury to contract to build a lighthouse). 87. Entitlements are