LESS IS MORE: A MOVE TOWARD SANITY IN THE BUDGET PROCESS DONALD B. TOBIN*
[…] the Budget Act, it is impermissible to use funds covered by the PAYGO accounts to supplement programs not included in PAYGO. 78 For example, it is impermissible to cut taxes and pay for those tax cuts with cuts in discretionary spending. 79 PAYGO is enforced through its own independent sequester and through Budget Act points of order. 80 F. Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993 ("Clinton Economic Plan)181 The Clinton Economic Plan made no major changes to the BEA. It extended the budget caps and PAYGO requirements through fiscal year 1998 and 77. CBA 3(3), 88 Stat. at 299 (codified at 2 U.S.C. 622(3) (1988)) (Tax Expenditure "means those revenue losses attributable to provisions of the Federal tax laws which allow a special exclusion, exemption or deduction from gross income or which provide a special credit, a preferential rate of tax, or a deferral of tax liability."); see also STAFF OF SENATE COMM. ON THE BUDGET, 102D CONG, 2D SESS., TAX ExPENDITURES: COMPENDIUM OF BACKGROUND MA- TERIAL ON INDIVIDUAL PROVISIONS (Comm.