The Tuscarorganization of the Tribal Workforce (Symposium: Labor and Employment Laws in Indian Country)
[…] Under 14(b)' of the NLRA, "States and Territories" may enact "right-to-work" laws prohibiting union security clauses that are otherwise allowed under 8(a)(3) of the NLRA. 6 Union security clauses may be negotiated into collective bargaining agreements to require that employees become members of the union within thirty days of hire. 6 " The San Juan Pueblo enacted a 57. Gale Courey Toensing, Mashantuckets to Challenge NLRB Union Win, INDIAN COUNTRY TODAY, Dec. 5, 2007, at A1, A See generally CoHEN's HANDBOOK OF FEDERAL INDIAN LAW (Nell Jessup Newton et al. eds., 2005) [hereinafter COHEN] U.S.C. 152(2) (2000). The term "'employer' includes any person acting as an agent of an employer.., but shall not include The United States or any wholly owned Government corporation, or any Federal Reserve Bank, or any State or political subdivision thereof... Id. 60. Id. 164(b) ("Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as authorizing the execution or application of agreements requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment in any State or Territory in which such execution or application is prohibited by State or