The Church, the State, and the National Labor Relations Act: Collective Bargaining in the Parochial Schools
[…] E.g., Cain's Coffee Co. v. NLRB, 404 F.2d 1172, (10th Cir. 1968) (poor sales record, antagonization of customers, retention of second job); NLRB v. Red Top Cab & Baggage Co., 383 F.2d 547, (5th Cir. 1967) (flagrant violations of company regulations); Southern Oxygen Co. v. NLRB, 213 F.2d 738, 742 (4th Cir. 1954) (violation of regulations, abusive language, insubordination) U.S.C. 173(d) (1970), which deals with the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service, states in pertinent part: "Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collective-bargaining agreement." In Local 174, Teamsters v. Lucas Flour Co., 369 U.S. 95 (1962), the Supreme Court noted that it is "the basic policy of national labor legislation to promote the arbitral process as a substitute for economic warfare." Id. at 105; see United Steelworkers v.