Bowen v. Kendrick: Church and State, and the Morality of Teenage Sex
[…] Id. 2. The AFLA describes the role of religious organizations within the Act in four sections. First, the Act describes the idea that procreative issues "are best approached through a variety of integrated and essential services provided to adolescents and their families by other family members, religious and charitable organizations, voluntary associations, and other groups, in the private sector as well as services provided by publicly sponsored initiatives." 42 U.S.C. 300z(a)(8)(B) (1988) (emphasis added). Second, the Act provides as follows: [S]ervices encouraged by the Federal Government should promote the involvement of parents with their adolescent children, and should emphasize the provision of support by other family members, religious and charitable organizations, voluntary associations, and other groups in the private sector in order to help adolescents and their families deal with complex issues of adolescent premarital sexual relations and the consequences of such relations U.S.C. 300z(a)(10)(C) (1988) (emphasis added).