Can Brandenburg v. Ohio Survive the Internet and the Age of Terrorism?: The Secret Weakening of a Venerable Doctrine
[…] Mukasey by arguing that some of its terms are unconstitutionally vague. 247 Six organizations, a retired judge, and a surgeon sued the federal government in 1998, arguing, among other things, that the 244 For an insightful and thorough analysis of the development of U.S. materialsupport laws, see generally Robert M. Chesney, The Sleeper Scenario: Terrorism- Support Laws and the Demands of Prevention, 42 HARv. J. ON LEGIS. 1 (2005). Chesney notes that since 9/11 the government has charged nearly 130 individuals with providing material support to terrorists. See id. at U.S.C. 2339B(a)(1) (Supp. IV 2004). A foreign terrorist organization is any organization designated as such by the Secretary of State. 18 U.S.C. 2339B(g)(6) (2000). To violate the provision, an individual "must have knowledge that the organization is a designated terrorist organization... that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorist activity.., or that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorism." 18 U.S.C. 2339B(a)(1) (Supp. IV 2004) U.S.C. 2339A(b)(1) (Supp. IV 2004). The federal government's materialsupport law has gone through several iterations, beginning with the Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994, Pub.