Grand Experiment: Evaluating Indian Law in the New World, The
[…] Mazurie, the U.S. Supreme Court upheld congressional delegation to tribal governments of authority to regulate liquor sales by non-indians. See United States v. Mazurie, 419 U.S. 544 (1975). The Court rejected the Court of Appeals' conclusion that the delegation was an unconstitutional delegation of lawmaking authority to a nongovernment entity, noting that "Indian tribes... are a good deal more than 'private voluntary organizations"' and that they are "unique aggregations possessing attributes of sovereignty over both their members and their territory." Id. at U.S.C. 1154(1988) prohibits the introduction of alcoholic beverages into Indian country. However, under 18 U.S.C. 1161, the proscription does not apply to any act in conformity with the laws of the state, "and with an ordinance duly adopted by the tribe having jurisdiction over such area of Indian country." 18 U.S.C (1988). 78. Under the Clean Water Act, the EPA is authorized to delegate implementation of the discharge permit system to an Indian tribe. 33 U.S.C. 1342(a)-(b), 1377(e) (1988). 79. Under the Clean Air Act, tribes can redesignate or change air quality standards on an Indian reservation.