The Illegality of Unilateral Trade Measures to Resolve Trade-Environment Disputes
[…] See SPS Agreement, supra note 99, art U.S.c (1994). 247 See DSU, supra note 103, art DSU Article 25 authorizes disputing Members to agree mutually to resolve their dispute through binding arbitration in lieu of DSU panel proceedings. See id. art DSB 1996 Annual Report, on file with author. 250 But see Uruguay Round Agreements Act 102(a}(2) (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3512(a}(2» which provides: Nothing in this Act shall be construed- (A) to amend or modify any law of the United States, including any law relating to-- (i) the protection of human, animal, or plant life or health, (ii) the protection of the environment, or (iii) worker safety, or HeinOnline Wm. & Mary Envtl. L. & Pol y Rev

49 422 WM. & MARY ENVTL. L. & POL'y REv.