Institutional Misfits: The GATT, the ICJ & Trade- Environment Disputes
[…] Thus, the report has not been formally adopted by the Council and technically has no precedential value. However, the Tuna-Dolphin Panel Report has set the framework for much of the scholarly and political debates over trade-environment issues. 31. Marine Mammal Protection Act, 16 U.S.C. 1371(a)(2) (1988) [hereinafter MMPA]. The provision states, in relevant part, that "[t]he Secretary of the Treasury shall ban the importation of commercial fish or products from fish which have been caught with commercial fishing technology which results in the incidental kill or incidental serious injury of ocean mammals in excess of United States standards." Id. 32. Tuna-Dolphin Panel Report, supra note 22, at para (emphasis added).