Fordham International Law Journal
[…] The Agricultural Marketing Agreement Act ("AMAA") of 1937, 7 U.S.C. 601 et seq., authorizes the Secretary of Agriculture to establish marketing orders and agreements. While marketing agreements and marketing orders are similar, the Secretary of Agriculture is an actual party to marketing agreements, which he or she enters into with processors and producers of agricultural commodities. See id. at 7 U.S.C. 608b(a). Marketing orders are more common than marketing agreements; they are issued by the Secretary of Agriculture and apply to "processors, associations of producers, and others engaged in the handling of any agricultural commodity." Id. at 7 U.S.C. 608c(1). According to the U.S. Department of Agriculture, marketing orders and marketing agreements are intended "to help stabilize market conditions for fruit and vegetable products."