Making Gay Straight Alliance Student Groups Curriculum-Related: A New Tactic for Schools Trying To Avoid the Equal Access Act
[…] That is, the EAA's scope is limited to the student groups that fall within the school's limited open forum, which by definition only include noncurriculum-related student clubs, not curriculum-related student clubs. B. EAA 's Language Does Not Grant Protection to Curriculum- Related Clubs Granting EAA protection to curriculum-related clubs is also not warranted under other sections within the EAA. Under Section 4071(a), schools with limited open forums are prevented from denying equal access to "any students who wish to conduct a meeting within that limited open forum on the basis of the.., content of the speech at such meetings." 270 A limited open forum is defined by the existence of a noncurriculum-related student club meeting at school. 27 ' Combine this definition with Section 4072(3)'s definition of meeting, which excludes meetings directly related to school curriculum, and it becomes clear from the language of the