Making Gay Straight Alliance Student Groups Curriculum-Related: A New Tactic for Schools Trying To Avoid the Equal Access Act
[…] However, unlike Widmar-which relied on established constitutional principles in defining the school's forum-"limited open forum" in the EAA context is statutorily defined by the Act. 53 An EAA limited open forum is not rule on the equal access issue as it relates to students in elementary or secondary schools, I do not think there's anything wrong with giving our high school students the same right to equal access in the schools as is permitted for university students."). 50. See 20 U.S.C. 4071(a) (2000) (prohibiting federally funded schools with limited open forums from discriminating against student groups "on the basis of the religious, political, philosophical, or other content of the [group's] speech"). 51. Id. 52. See Bd. of Educ. v.