When Protesters Become "Racketeers," RICO Runs Afoul of the First Amendment
[…] Recently, in McMonagle v. Northeast Women's Center, Inc., 2 the United States Supreme Court denied certiorari on a decision by establishing new penal prohibitions, and by providing enhanced sanctions and new remedies to deal with the unlawful activities of those engaged in organized crime. Id. at U.S.C (1988). Section 1963 provides that "[w]hoever violates any provision of section 1962 of this chapter shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years (or for life if the violation is based on a racketeering activity for which the maximum penalty includes life imprisonment) or both." Id. 6 Id. 1963(a). "Property subject to forfeiture" includes real property, as well as tangible and intangible personal property. Id. 1963(b)(1), (2). 6 Id. 1963(d). 7 Id. 1964(c).