Civil Money Sanctions Barred by Double Jeopardy: Should the Supreme Court Reject Healy?
[…] McClinton, 98 F.3d 1199 (9th Cir. 1996) (finding that fixed civil sanctions under Tariff Act did not violate double jeopardy); United States v. Hudson, 92 F.3d 1026 (10th Cir. 1996) (upholding consideration of Government's costs in assessing civil sanction under statute that did not mention such considerations), cert. granted, 117 S. Ct (1997); United States v. WRW Corp., 986 F.2d 138 (6th Cir. 1993) (allowing consideration of Government's costs despite Mine Safety Act's omission of these costs as criteria) See generally WRW Corp., 986 F.2d See National Banks Act, 12 U.S.C. 93(b) (1994). This section of the statute lists three tiers under which the government may assess sanctions. Id. The first tier has the lowest sanctions and provides that violators "forfeit and pay a civil penalty of not more than $5,000 for each day during which the violation continues." Id. 93(b)(1). The National Banks Act does not consider a set of variables in assessing this fine, but fixes it with apparently no regard to the costs sustained by the Government in prosecuting and investigating the violator.