Ninth Circuit Renegade United States v. $405, U.S. Currency: Finding Double Jeopardy in a Single Coordinated Prosecution
[…] U.S. at 451 ("[T]he only proscription established by our ruling is that the [g]ovemment may not criminally prosecute a defendant, impose a criminal penalty upon him, and then bring a separate civil action based on the same conduct and receive ajudgment that is not rationally related to the goal of making the [g]ovemment whole."); see also Austin, 113 S. Ct at 2812 (declining to establish a test to determine excessive forfeitures-despite its clear holding of most forfeitures as punishments-because "[p]rudence dictates that.., the lower courts... consider that question in the first instance") U.S.C. 287 (1988). The statute states: Whoever makes or presents to any person or officer in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, or to any department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent,