Case No. F IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF CALIFORNIA FIFTH APPELLATE DISTRICT
[…] And the net result is clear: the Labor Code listing mechanism 22

23 allowed an international body to write California law on glyphosate with no accountability to the California electorate, no safeguards to prevent arbitrary decision-making, and no substantive involvement by any governmental entity. This exceptional method of rulemaking fundamentally disregards principles of good government and accountability to the People and violates both the California and U.S. Constitutions. A. THE LABOR CODE MECHANISM VIOLATES ARTICLE II, SECTION 12 OF THE CALIFORNIA CONSTITUTION. Article II, Section 12 of the California Constitution provides: No amendment to the Constitution, and no statute proposed to the electors by the Legislature or by initiative, that names any individual to hold any office, or names or identifies any private corporation to perform any function or to have any power or duty, may be submitted to the electors or have any effect. Cal. Const. art.