Good Faith Purchase and Warehouse Receipts: Thoughts on the Interplay of Articles 2, 7, and 9 of the UCC
[…] The Qualified Holder and Paramount Rights: Section The most important feature of the Article 7 system for balancing security of property interests against open market interests is section In this section the doctrine of good-faith purchase confronts the tension between the conflicting policies of security of title and free movement of goods, and section initially resolves this conflict in favor of security of property. The qualified holder and his transferee take subject to that class of persons identified in section 7-503(1) as enjoying rights paramount to those of the qualified holder. "A document of title confers no right in goods against a person who before issuance of the document had a legal interest or a perfected security interest in them... " See U.C.C , comments 1 and 2. But see Branch Banking & Trust Co. v. Gill, 286 N.C. 342, 211 S.E.2d 327 (1975). 24. In infrequent instances, Article 9 permits the qualified holder to surrender possession without losing his security interest. See U.C.C (5); ef.