~ ~ ~ R:::;te~+<sb/j~
[…] The parties then agreed to the administration of the proposed promotion procedure and that its results would be "reviewed to determine whether the selection procedure has an adverse impact against black applicants." App. 51. Whether there was adverse impact was to be determined by reference to the "fourfifths" rule of section 4 of the Uniform Guidelines. See 28 CFR (1978). 9 If the parties proved unable to agree 9 According to 4 of the Uniform Guidelines, "[a] selection rate for any racial, ethnic or sex group which is less than four-fifths (4/5) (or eighty percent) of the rate for the group with the highest rate will generally be re-

8 85-99~0PINION 8 UNITED STATES v. PARADISE on a procedure, its determination would be submitted to the District Court. No promotions would occur until the "parties... agreed in writing or the Court... ruled upon the method to be used for making promotions with little or no adverse impact."