THE ASSOCIATION OF THE BAR OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK 42 WEST 44 TH STREET NEW YORK, NY COMMITTEE ON LEGAL ISSUES PERTAINING TO ANIMALS
[…] The underscored terms show the changes in AETA s proposed definition compared to the definition under current law, 18 U.S.C. 43(d), which reads as follows: (A) a commercial or academic enterprise that uses animals for food or fiber production, agriculture, research, or testing; (B) a zoo, aquarium, circus, rodeo, or lawful competitive animal event; or (C) any fair or similar event intended to advance agricultural arts and sciences. 6

7 c. 20 years for economic damage in excess of $1 million. Of course, all of these penalties are in addition to those available under general criminal laws that prohibit, for example, trespassing, larceny, burglary, destruction of property and assaults.