Deconstructing United States Sentencing Guidelines Section 3A1.4: Sentencing Failure in Cases of Financial Support for Foreign Terrorist Organizations
[…] In order to obtain a conviction under 2339C(a)(1)(B), a jury must find, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the defendant acted with a purpose to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion. 183 As noted above, such a conviction would then automatically be subject to a sentence enhancement under U.S.C. 2339C(a)(1)(B) (2006 & Supp. 2009) (criminalizing any act with the purpose "to intimidate a population, or to compel a government.., to do or abstain from doing any act") See U.S. SENTENCING GUIDELINES MANUAL 3A1.4 cmt. n.1 (applying the Guideline to all federal crimes of terrorism, as defined in 18 U.S.C. 2332b(g)(5)); 18 U.S.C. 2332b(g)(5) (2006 & Supp. 2009) U.S.C. 2339B(a)(1) (2006 & Supp. 2009) Id. 2339C(a)(1) Id. 2339C(a)(1)(B).