Recent Cases. Missouri Law Review. Volume 36 Issue 1 Winter Article 9. Winter 1971
[…] The United States District Court for the Southern District of New York dismissed the complaint saying, "In the case at bar the necessary causal connection between the alleged violation of section 14 (a) and the alleged injury to the minority stockholders is wholly-lacking." 22 The court reasoned that since the defendant owned enough shares to assure passage of any proposal voted on at a stockholders' meeting there was no possibility that the misleading proxies could have in any way affected the vote or injured the plaintiffs Id. at U.S.C. 78i (1964) provides: Any person who willfully participates in any act... in violation... of this section, shall be liable... for the payment of the costs of such suit, and... reasonable costs, including attorneys' fees, against either party litigant U.S.C. 78r (1964) provides: Any person who shall make or cause to be made any statement... [in certain documents filed with the SEC] which [is] false or misleading with respect to any material fact, shall be liable... for the payment of the costs of such suit... including reasonable attorneys' fees U.S. at U.S. 426 (1964). 20. Id. at F. Supp. 766 (S.D.N.Y. 1965). 22. Id. at Id. at See Note, 51 IowA L. Rav. 515 (1966). See also Richland v. Crandall, 262 F. Supp. 538 (S.D.N.Y. 1967).