IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA. v. Case No.: SC DCA Case No.: 4D
[…] Not only have they failed to explain why the doctrine of sovereign immunity is relevant, defendants ignore Florida law governing the effect of an assignment of a mortgage which governs the outcome of this case U.S.C. 2415(c) states: "Nothing herein shall be deemed to limit the time for bringing an action to establish the title to, or right of possession of, real or personal property." Many courts have interpreted 2415(c) as an unlimited statute of limitations for foreclosure actions. See, United States v. Dos Cabezas Corp., 995 F.2d 1486, (9th Cir. 1993); UMLIC VP LLC v. Matthias, 234 F. Supp. 2d 520, 525 (D. V.I. 2002); United States v.