4 Tex. Intell. Prop. L.J Texas Intellectual Property Law Journal Spring 1996
[…] It reviews adverse decisions upon applications for patents, and determines priority and patentability of invention in interferences. 107 Section 7 of the Patent Act controls the composition of the board and its authority to reconsider its own decisions. As noted above, it also provides for the Commissioner s authority over the Board: (a) The examiners-in-chief shall be persons of competent legal knowledge and scientific ability, who shall be appointed to the competitive service. The Commissioner, the Deputy Commissioner, Assistant Commissioners, and the examiners-in-chief shall constitute the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences. (b) The Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences shall, on written appeal of an applicant, review adverse decisions of examiners upon applications for patents and shall determine priority and patentability of invention in interferences declared under section 135(a) of *352 this title. Each appeal and interference shall be heard by at least three members of the Board of Appeals and Interferences, who shall be designated by the Commissioner. Only the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences has the authority to grant rehearings. 108 Through section 7, Congress granted the Commissioner authority to designate expanded Board panels of more than three members. Cases consisting of Board decisions rendered by panels of more than three Board members have typically been