California Evidence Code-Federal Rules of Evidence. V. Witnesses: Conforming the California Evidence Code to the Federal Rules of Evidence
[…] Terry, 113 Cal. Rptr. 233, 242 (Ct. App. 1974) See MtNDEZ, THIRD EDITION, supra note 68, Id Id.

28 UNIVERSITY OF SAN FRANCISCO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 39 party. 165 The temptation for the jurors to find against that person because he is a "bad" person might prove irresistible. Conforming section 788 to Rule 609 is only a partial solution. 166 A more complete solution involves rewriting the first sentence of section 788 as follows: "For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he or she has been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor involving dishonesty or false statement...." The comment could then be rewritten to provide examples of offenses involving dishonesty and false statement.