Electronic Records and Signatures under the Federal E-Sign Legislation and the UETA
[…] E-SIGN, again like UETA but unlike many other existing state laws,24 does not require the use of technologies that help verify either the identity of the signing party or the integrity of the record itself, and it does not accord preferred status to electronic records or signatures created using technologies that do so.25 Indeed, E-SIGN places special limitations on the ability of states and both federal and state regulatory agencies to require or prefer the use of specific technologies.26 While E-SIGN overrides both state and federal writing and signature requirements, it does not change the underlying, substantive law. It spec- 22. An electronic record is defined to mean "a contract or other record created, generated, sent, communicated, received or stored by electronic means." E-SIGN, supra note 1, 106(4); accord UETA, supra note 5, 2(7). A "record" means "information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form."