Through the Trap Door Darkly: Nebraska Exemption Policy and the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978
[…] See HousE REPORT, supra note 8, at 361; Hughes, supra note 5, at ; Comment, Protection of a Debtor's "Fresh Start" Under the New Bankruptcy Code, 29 CATH. U. L. REV. 843, (1980) U.S.C. 522(c) (Supp. I 1979). 56. Section 545(2) provides that the trustee may avoid a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien "is not perfected or enforceable on the date of the filing of the petition against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property on the date of the filing of the petition, whether or not such a purchaser exists." Id. at 545(2). See 4 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY (15th ed. 1979). Although 545(2) applies to all statutory liens, including tax liens, 522(c) (2) (C) is limited to tax liens. Compare 11 U.S.C. 545(2) (Supp.