Deferred Entry of Judgment: An Overlooked and Undervalued Benefit of Proposition 21
[…] Another potential problem involves the process by which minors can be declared to have failed DEJ. Section 791 (a) (4) of the Welfare and Institutions Code provides "the prosecuting attorney or the probation department, or the court on its own" can make a motion for judgment to be entered. 81 Also, section 793(a) provides "[i]f it appears to the prosecuting attorney, the court, or the probation department that the minor is not performing satisfactorily... the court shall lift the deferred entry of judgment and schedule a dispositional hearing." 8 2 Taken alone, section 793(a) appears to give the prosecutor or probation officer the power to unilaterally declare the minor is not "performing satisfactorily," which leaves the court no option but to lift the deferral and enter judgment. 8 3 This raises a potential separation of powers