Look Before You Lend: A Lender s Guide to Financing Government Contracts Pursuant to the Assignment of Claims Act
[…] The assignment shall specify the warrant, must be made freely, and must be attested to by 2 witnesses. The person making the assignment shall acknowledge it before an official who may acknowledge a deed, and the official shall certify the assignment. The certificate shall state that the official completely explained the assignment when it was acknowledged. An assignment under this subsection is valid for any purpose. Id. 16. The Anti-Assignment Act, 41 U.S.C. 15 (1988), provides in pertinent part: No contract or order, or any interest therein, shall be transferred by the party to whom such contract or order is given to any other party, and any such transfer shall cause the annulment of the contract or order transferred, so far as the United States are concerned. All rights of action, however, for any breach of such contract by the contracting parties, are reserved to the United States. Id.; see also Tuftco Corp. v. United States, 614 F.2d 740, 744 n.4 (Ct. Cl. 1980). 17. United Cal. Discount Corp. v. United States, 19 Cl. Ct. 504, 507 (1990).