A Retreat from Judicial Activism: The Seventh Circuit and the Environment
[…] These purposes had already been accomplished at the OMC site. 128 Section 104(b) also vests in EPA the 118. Id. at U.S.C. 9604(a), (b), (e) (1982) U.S.C (1982). The Tucker Act gives the United States Claims Court jurisdiction to render monetary judgments against the United States in non-tort causes of action based on federal law F.2d at See Ruckelshaus v. Monsanto Co., 104 S. Ct. 2862, 2880 (1984) (citing Hurley v. Kincaid, 285 U.S. 95, 104 (1932)) F.2d at Outboard Marine Corp. v. Thomas, 773 F.2d 883 (7th Cir. 1985), vacated and remanded, 107 S. Ct. 638 (1986) Id. at Id. at U.S.C. 9604(b) (1982) F.2d at 889.

24 RETREAT FROM JUDICIAL ACTIVISM power to "undertake such planning,... engineering, architectural, and other studies or investigations as [EPA] deem[s] necessary or appropriate to plan and direct response actions... and to enforce the provisions of [the CERCLA].' ' 129 The court noted, however, that the section does not expressly include a right of entry to carry out these planning and other responsibilities, and it rejected the district court's conclusion that such a right must necessarily be implied to permit EPA to execute its statutory