Case: Doc #:15 Filed: 01/25/16 Page 1 of 29 UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN
[…] Pursuant to the Services Agreement, KCC has agreed to a further 10% discount on hourly rates for the duration of the engagement. BASIS FOR RELIEF 10. The relief requested herein is appropriate under 28 U.S.C. 156(c) which governs staffing and expenses of the Court and states in pertinent part: 28 U.S.C. 156(c). Any court may utilize facilities or services, either on or off the court s premises, which pertain to the provision of notices, dockets, calendars, and other administrative information to parties in cases filed under the provisions of title 11, United States Code, where the costs of such facilities or services are paid out of the assets of the estate and are not charged to the United States. 11. Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. 156(c), this Court is authorized to utilize facilities other than the Clerk s Office for the administration of bankruptcy cases, including such matters as providing record keeping and claims docketing assistance. 12. For the reasons set forth below, the Debtors believe