Elizabeth Taylor's Van Gogh: An Alternative Route to Restitution of Holocaust Art?
[…] It commences with the issuance of a warrant." To obtain a warrant, the government must demonstrate to a magistrate judge that probable cause exists to seize the property." In the subsequent forfeiture proceedings, the that all facts stated in the complaint are true and that they are provable by admissible evidence.... We assume, for the purposes of our discussion, that the allegations of the complaint are true and that Mauthner was coerced into giving up the painting before she left Germany."). 57. See 18 U.S.C. 981(b) (2006). 58. FED. R. CRIM. P. 41(d)(1); 18 U.S.C. 981 (b)(2) (providing generally that seizures pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 981 "shall be made pursuant to a warrant obtained in the same manner as provided for a search warrant under the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.").

21 20 DEPAULJ. ART, TECH. &IPLAW [Vol.