Elizabeth Taylor's Van Gogh: An Alternative Route to Restitution of Holocaust Art?
[…] 21 20 DEPAULJ. ART, TECH. &IPLAW [Vol. XXII:l government carries the initial burden of proof to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the seized property was involved in an act that violated the NSPA. 59 Once the government provides that proof, the burden shifts to the claimant to prove either that the work is not subject to forfeiture 60 or that the claimant is an "innocent owner." 6 ' If the government prevails in the forfeiture proceeding, title to the property passes to the United 59. See 18 U.S.C. 983(c)(1) (2006) ("In a suit or action brought under any civil forfeiture statute for the civil forfeiture of any property, the burden of proof is on the Government to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the property is subject to forfeiture."). Although it involved a different forfeiture statute, United States v. Portrait of Wally, 663 F. Supp. 2d 232 (S.D.N.Y. 2009), exemplifies the burden-shifting in a forfeiture action.