Elizabeth Taylor's Van Gogh: An Alternative Route to Restitution of Holocaust Art?
[…] (citation omitted)).

17 16 DEPAUL J. ART, TECH & IP LAW [Vol. XXII:1I enumerated crimes in 2315 occur at a moment or over short periods, 47 possession extends through time. Congress thus expanded the NSPA's temporal reach by criminalizing a continuing offense that does not tenninate until the stolen property is dispossessed. 4 8 Congress simultaneously amended the first paragraph of 18 U.S.C. 2315, replacing the former requirement that stolen goods be in interstate commerce with a simpler rule: The section now applies to "[goods] which have crossed a State or United States boundary after being stolen...."4 Congress's purpose in making this amendment was to eliminate a defense predicated on stolen goods' having left interstate commerce-either by "coming to rest" or as a result of the passage of time. 0 In conjunction, these amendments produce remarkable results.