Elizabeth Taylor's Van Gogh: An Alternative Route to Restitution of Holocaust Art?
[…] See id. at 251. On crossing that relatively low threshold, the burden then fell to the claimant to demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that the painting was not stolen. See id. (citations omitted); see also United States v. Davis, 648 F.3d 84, (2d Cir. 2011) (holding in a forfeiture action involving stolen artwork that the Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act of 2000 did not change the burden of proof in a 19 U.S.C. 1595a action). 60. See Cassella, supra note 43, at See, e.g., United States v. $493, in U.S. Currency, 518 F.3d 1159, 1170 (9th Cir. 2008) (citing 18 U.S.C. 983(d)) (describing the burdenshifting). An innocent owner is a claimant who proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she "(1) did not know of the conduct giving rise to forfeiture; or (2) upon learning of the conduct giving rise to the forfeiture, did all that reasonably could be expected under the circumstances to terminate such use of the property." Id. at 1170 (citing 18 U.S.C. 983(d)(2)(A)). Obviously, a current possessor who gains sufficient knowledge to satisfy the NSPA's scienter requirement loses the protection of the innocent owner defense if she remains in possession.