Elizabeth Taylor's Van Gogh: An Alternative Route to Restitution of Holocaust Art?
[…] Possession, value, and transport across boundaries are easily demonstrated. Taylor possessed 66 the van Gogh in California after her acquisition of it in London in 1963; for purposes here, I assume the painting had a value in excess of $5,000 in Berlin in 1939;6' and, clearly, the painting crossed U.S. and state boundaries to get from London to Los Angeles. The U.S.C. 981(f) (2006) ("All right, title, and interest in property described in subsection (a) of this section shall vest in the United States upon commission of the act giving rise to forfeiture under this section.") U.S.C. 981(e)(6) U.S.C requires the property to have "crossed a State or United States boundary after being stolen U.S.C (2006) (emphasis added). 65. United States v. Mardirosian, 602 F.3d 1, 7 (1st Cir. 2010) (citing United States v.