Elizabeth Taylor's Van Gogh: An Alternative Route to Restitution of Holocaust Art?
[…] Turley, 352 U.S. 407, (1957) U.S.C. 981(a)(1)(C) provides that property "which constitutes.. a violation of... any offense constituting 'specified unlawful activity' (as defined in section 1956(c)(7) of this title)" is subject to forfeiture to the United States. 18 U.S.C. 1956(c)(7)(A) defines "specified unlawful activity" to mean "any act or activity constituting an offense listed in section 1961(1) of this title U.S.C. 1961(1)(B) includes "any act which is indictable under" the NSPA. Although 18 U.S.C.