United States v. Davis F.3D 84 (2d Cir. 2011)
[…] the court to interpret "'contrary to law" as "contrary to customs law." 43 The court, however, chose to read the statute literally, stating that "' [i]t is axiomatic that the plain meaning of a statute controls its interpretation."'" It determined that the phrase "contrary to law" should be interpreted broadly to mean "'illegal; unlawful; conflicting with established law,"' and that nothing in the statute's text limited a broad definition of the term "law." 45 If Congress had intended to limit the scope of the definition of "law" to "customs law," the court reasoned, it would have done so U.S.C. 1595a(c)(1)(A). 39. Davis, 648 F.3d at Id. 41. Id. at 89; see also 1595a(c)(1)(A) (stating that "[t]he merchandise shall be seized and forfeited if it... is stolen, smuggled, or clandestinely imported or introduced"). 42. Davis, 648 F.3d at Id. 44. Id. (quoting Lee v. Bankers Trust Co., 166 F.3d 540, 544 (2d Cir. 1999). 45. Id. 6

8 Redzisz: United States v.