United States v. Davis F.3D 84 (2d Cir. 2011)
[…] X. 95. Davis, 648 F.3d at 97 (quoting Bennis v. Michigan, 516 U.S. 442, 452 (1996)). 96. Id. (quoting Redford v. U.S. Dep't of Treas., 691 F.2d 471, 473 (10th Cir. 1982)). 97. Id. 98. Id. (quoting 28 U.S.C. 2465(b)(1)(A)(2006)). Section 2465(b)(1)(A) states "in any civil proceeding to forfeit property under any provision of Federal law in which the claimant substantially prevails, the United States shall be liable for... reasonable attorney fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by the claimant." Published by Via Sapientiae, 13

15 DePaul Journal of Art, Technology & Intellectual Property Law, Vol. 22, Iss. 1 [], Art DEPAULJ ART, TECH. &IPLAW [Vol.