IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In Tescher, the surviving husband had not waived the homestead protections from creditor claims as provided in article X, section 4, (a) and (b); but rather he waived the devise restrictions of article X, section 4(c) 1 that would have otherwise prevented the testator from making any devise of the homestead other than an outright devise to him. Id. As a result of the waiver, the testator was free to devise that property to any person or persons she saw fit; but that fact did not undermine the homestead creditor/forced sale protections of article x, section 4 (a) and (b). Id. The devise restrictions applicable when a surviving spouse is present are 1 Article X, section 4, Florida Constitution, states: (a) There shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court, and no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon, except for the payment of taxes and assessments thereon, obligations contracted for the purchase, improvement or repair thereof, or obligations contracted for house, field or other labor performed on the realty, the following property owned by a natural person: (1) a homestead,...,upon which the exemption shall be limited to the residence of the owner or the owner's family;... (b) These exemptions shall inure to the surviving spouse or heirs of the owner.