Commonwealth of Kentucky Court of Appeals
[…] 6 failed to find jurisdiction on this basis and accordingly dismissed the case. However, McCormick reminded the court in her CR 59 motion that her suit was not a settlement dispute. Admittedly, confusion abounds as to the basis of the complaint, creating further confusion as to the jurisdiction of either district or circuit court in this matter. Nonetheless, we have attempted to sort through the various bases, statutes, and arguments -- either directly alleged or indirectly intimated. At the threshold, we must address the issue of jurisdiction. KRS 24A.120(2) provides that a probate court enjoys exclusive jurisdiction in: [m]atters involving probate, except matters contested in an adversary proceeding. Such adversary proceeding shall be filed in Circuit Court... and shall not be considered an appeal.... When McCormick first sought an accounting in district court, George persuaded the district court that it lacked jurisdiction by contending that KRS was the basis of the complaint. KRS can only be litigated in Circuit Court. Based on that reasoning, McCormick should have filed an appeal to circuit court pursuant to KRS 23A.080, which provides: A direct appeal may be taken from District Court to Circuit Court from any final action of the District Court. Instead of invoking the appellate jurisdiction of the circuit court, McCormick opted to file an original adversarial proceeding in circuit court which, as noted in KRS 24A.120(2), shall not be considered an appeal. As noted earlier, KRS 24A.120(2) and (3) allude to the fact that various probate-related -6-

7 matters that are adversarial in nature are expressly permitted by various statutes to be filed in circuit court.