JUDGMENTS-ATTACHMENTS AND GARNISHMENTS-U.S. DISTRICT
[…] As far as it went, the C.C.P.A. seems to have been successful in its mission of stemming the increase in personal bankruptcies in the United States. 8 7 Nevertheless, an injustice seems to have been worked when any law, especially one properly construed, can have the effect of requiring a debtoremployee to "keep [otherwise exempted] money buried or in her 84. Id. 85. See Opinion Letter of October 26, 1971 [ Transfer Binder] CCH LAB. L. REV. 30,773 at 42, U.S.C. 1674(a) provides: No employer may discharge any employee by reason of the fact that his earnings have been subjected to garnishment for any one indebtedness. 87. Shuchman and Jantscher, Effects of the Federal Minimum Exemption from Wage Garnishment on Nonbusiness Bankruptcy Rates, 17.QomM. L.J. 360, 363 (1972). '.-....

14 774 CREIGHTON LAW REVIEW [Vol. 9 stocking in order to have it remain exempt.1 88 compel such an absurdity.