The Status of Private Searches Under the Louisiana Constitution of 1974
[…] The court nevertheless found the actions of the wildlife agent to be an unreasonable seizure for the purposes of article 1, section 5.48 In support of this conclusion, the court cited the traditional rationale for the exclusionary rule, namely, the need to deter illegal conduct. Although the court treated the search in question as private, it was in reality an unauthorized search by an officer of the state. Given the tone of the opinion, it seems that the court was more concerned about state officers unreasonably exceeding 40. La. Code Crim. P. art. 215(A)(l) provides: A peace officer, merchant, or a specifically authorized employee of a merchant, may use reasonable force to detain a person for questioning on the merchant's premises, for a length of time, not to exceed sixty minutes, unless it is reasonable under the circumstances that the person be detained longer So. 2d at Id. 43. Id. 44. Id. (quoting La. Const. art. I, 1) So. 2d 1208 (La. 1979). 46. Id. at 1210 (citing La. R.S. 56:108, repealed by 1985 La. Acts No. 876, 4, eff. July 23, 1985). 47. Id. (citing La. Code Crim.