reg Doc Filed 04/30/14 Entered 04/30/14 16:54:11 Main Document Pg 1 of 2
[…] Section requires that such notification be given within a reasonable time after learning about a safety related defect or noncompliance. 49 U.S.C (c)(1)(2). 77. A "defect" is "any defect in performance, construction, a component, or material of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment. 49 USC 30102(a)(2). 78. "Motor vehicle safety" means "performance of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment in a way that protects the public against unreasonable risk of accidents occurring because of the design, construction, or performance of a motor vehicle, and against unreasonable risk of death or injury in an accident." 49 USC 30102(a)(8). 79. The Defective Vehicles meet the definition of vehicles or equipment with a defect related to motor vehicle safety, presenting an unreasonable risk of accidents, death or injury. 80. Manufacturers must furnish a Defect and Noncompliance Information report to NHTSA not more