IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA FIRST APPELLATE DISTRICT, DIVISION FOUR
[…] (See Rains, supra, 32 Cal.App.4th at p. 187.)

40 The federal Nursing Home Reform Act, applicable to nearly all nursing homes in the state, 9 limits and provides for safeguards on the use of \psychopharmacologic drugs. Significantly, administration of these medications as to any resident receiving such drugs is subject to review, at least annually, by an independent outside consultant. (42 U.S.C. 1395i-3(c)(1)(D).) The law expressly provides that psychopharmacologic drugs may be administered only on the orders of a physician as part of a written plan of care "designed to eliminate or modify the symptoms for which the drugs are prescribed," and only if, at least annually, an "independent, external consultant reviews the appropriateness of the drug plan of each resident receiving such drugs." (42 U.S.C. 1395i-3(c)(1)(D).) The law also provides that residents have a right to be free from "chemical restraints imposed for purposes of discipline or convenience and not required to treat the resident's medical symptoms." (42 U.S.C. 1395i-3(c)(1)(A)(ii).) Such restraints may only be imposed to "to ensure the physical safety of the resident or other residents," and "only upon the written order of a physician that specifies the duration and circumstances under which the restraints are to be used," except in emergencies. (Ibid.) Implementing regulations explicitly limit the use of antipsychotic drugs.