BRIEF FOR RESPONDENT
[…] CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides, in relevant part: The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated.... The Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides, in relevant part:... nor shall any State deprive any person... of liberty... without due process of law. Section 511(3)(a)(ii) of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law provides: A person is guilty of the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the

13 2 first degree when such person... commits the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree as defined in subdivision one of this section; and is operating a motor vehicle while such person has in effect ten or more suspensions, imposed on at least ten separate dates for failure to answer, appear or pay a fine, pursuant to subdivision three of section two hundred twenty-six of this chapter or subdivision four-a of section five hundred ten of this article. Section 511(1)(a) of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law provides: A person is guilty of the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree when such person operates a motor vehicle upon a public highway while knowing or having reason to know that such person s license or privilege of operating such motor vehicle in this state or privilege of obtaining a license to operate such motor vehicle is suspended, revoked or otherwise withdrawn by the commissioner. STATEMENT 1. On January 1, 2005, New York City police officers stopped petitioner while he was driving his car in Manhattan. J.A. 3a-4a, 7a-8a. Upon learning petitioner s name, the officers ran a routine computer check of Department of Motor Vehicles ( DMV ) records maintained by New York State and made available to the

14 3 police. J.A. 4a, 28a, 31a-32a. Those records revealed that petitioner s driver s license had been suspended and had not been reinstated, and that petitioner had at least ten suspensions on at least ten different dates for failure to answer a summons or pay a fine, all of which were in effect at the time of the stop. J.A. 4a. On April 19, 2005, a New York County grand jury indicted petitioner on one count of Aggravated Unlicensed Operation of a Motor Vehicle in the First Degree, in violation of New York Vehicle and Traffic Law 511(3)(a)(ii). 1 J.A. 6a. 2. After his arraignment, petitioner moved to suppress the DMV records, as well as a statement he made to the police at the time of the stop that he did not have a valid New York State driver s license, as the fruits of an