Labor Arbitration and the Law in Utah
[…] But the Third Circuit has recently introduced a novel twist, taking the position that while collective bargaining agreements of workers "engaged in foreign or interstate commerce" are excluded from the Act, the stay provisions of 3 of the Act are applicable to all other collective bargaining agreements containing arbitration clauses which may be involved in suits properly brought in the federal courts. Tenney Engineering, Inc. v. LIE., 21 L.A. 260 (3d Cir. Oct. 16, 1953). 29 U.S.C. 185 (Supp. 1952). " 501; 29 U.S.C. 142 (1) (Supp. 1952); "The term 'industry affecting commerce' means any industry or activity in commerce or in which a labor dispute would burden or obstruct commerce or tend to burden or obstruct commerce or the free flow of commerce." HeinOnline -- 3 Utah L. Rev

14 LABOR ARBITRATION AND THE LAW IN UTAH the potentialities of the Act in this regard are not insignificant.