CERCLA's Federally Required Date "Cleans up the Mess" in Toxic Tort Litigation. Freier v. Westinghouse Elec. Corp.
[…] Federal CERCLA legislation mandates standard accrual dates for injuries caused by exposure to hazardous toxins. Specifically, Section 9658(a)(1) grants a "Federal Commencement Date," which begins the state statute of limitations on "the date the plaintiff knew (or reasonably should have known) that the personal injury or property damages... were caused or contributed to by the hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant concerned." At the District Court level, defendants sought dismissal of plaintiff's wrongful death, loss of consortium, and survival claims, and additionally, they challenged the constitutionality of Section As to the survival claims, defendants claimed that they were "time-barred," because the injured