ORDER. AND NOW, this day of, 2018, upon. & Drake, LLC, Dolores M. Troiani, Esquire and Troiani & Gibney, LLP, to Plaintiff s Amended
[…] Rosen v. American Bank of Rolla, 426 Pa. Super. 376, 627 A.2d 190, 193 (1993); Hart v. O'Malley, 436 Pa. Super. 151, 647 A.2d 542, 546 (1994), aff'd, 544 Pa. 315, 676 A.2d 222 (1996). 55. Section 8351 provides: (a) A person who takes part in the procurement, initiation or continuation of civil proceedings against another is subject to liability to the other for wrongful use of civil proceedings: 10

12 42 Pa. C.S.A. 8351(a). (1) He acts in a grossly negligent manner or without probable cause and primarily for a purpose other than that of securing the proper discovery, joinder of parties or adjudication of the claim in which the proceedings are based; and (2) the proceedings have terminated in favor of the person against whom they are brought. 56. A cause of action for wrongful use of civil proceedings requires a plaintiff to allege and prove three elements: (1) the underlying proceeding was terminated in favor of the plaintiff, (2) the defendant caused these proceedings to be instituted without probable cause or with gross negligence, and (3) the proceedings were instituted primarily for an improper purpose. Al Hamilton Contracting Co. v. Cowder, 434 Pa. Super. 491, 644 A.2d 188, 191 (1994); Meiksin v. Howard Hanna Co., 404 Pa. Super. 417, 590 A.2d 1303, 1304 (1991). Schaffer v. Stewart, 473 A.2d 1017, 1021 (1983). 57. A cause of action for wrongful use of civil proceedings does not accrue until the proceeding on which the claim is based is terminated in favor of the plaintiff and all appeal periods expire. Buchleitner v. Perer, 794 A.2d 366 (Pa. Super. 2002); Ludmer v.