NON-PRECEDENTIAL DECISION - SEE SUPERIOR COURT I.O.P
[…] Preliminary objections which seek the dismissal of a cause of action should be sustained only in cases in which it is clear and free from doubt that the pleader will be unable to prove facts legally sufficient to establish the right to relief. If any doubt exists as to whether a demurrer should be sustained, it should be resolved in favor of overruling the preliminary objections. Feingold v. Hendrzak, 15 A.3d 937, 941 (Pa.Super. 2011) (quoting Haun v. Community Health Systems, Inc., 14 A.3d 120, 123 (Pa.Super. 2011)). Section 8351 provides in pertinent part: (a) Elements of action. A person who takes part in the procurement, initiation or continuation of civil proceedings against another is subject to liability to the other for wrongful use of civil proceedings: (1) He acts in a grossly negligent manner or without probable cause and primarily for a purpose other than that of securing the proper discovery, joinder of parties or adjudication of the claim in which the proceedings are based; and (Footnote Continued) two Appellants and six Appellees. We have corrected all the grammatical errors contained therein

5 (2) The proceedings have terminated in favor of the person against whom they are brought. The first and crucial issue on appeal pertains to whether Appellant s satisfied 8351(a)(2), i.e., whether the underlying action was terminated in favor of Appellants for purposes of the Dragonetti Act.