FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 12/27/ :44 PM INDEX NO /2016 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 2 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/27/2016
[…] For damages; b. For disgorgement of all sums Onekey paid to Knight Harte; c. For Court costs; d. For attorney's fees; and e. For such other relief that the Court deems appropriate. THIRD CAUSE OF ACTION 29. Onekey repeats and realleges the allegations made in Paragraphs 1 through Knight Harte, in its Itemized Statement of Lien, wrongfully claims that it is owed $235, from Onekey for labor and materials for work at the Project. See Exhibit A. 31. All of the monies Knight Harte claims to be owed were, in fact, paid by Onekey. 32. In fact, Onekey unintentionally overpaid Knight Harte. 33. Section 39-a of the New York Lien Law states: Where in any action or proceeding to enforce a mechanic's lien upon a private or public improvement the court shall have declared said lien to be void on account of willful exaggeration the person filing such notice of lien shall be liable in damages to the owner or contractor. The damages which said owner or contractor shall be entitled to recover, shall include... reasonable attorney's fees for services in securing the discharge of the lien, and an amount equal to the difference by which the amount claimed to be due or to become due as stated in the notice of lien exceeded the amount actually due or to become due thereon. 4 of 7