APPELLANTS' REPLY BRIEF
[…] See, e.g., J.A. 23 (allegations in First Amended Complaint stating "section 8252(g) requires that race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin be a factor in the selection process"); J.A. 28 (First Amended Complaint setting forth the text of Section 8252(g)); J.A. 50 (State's Demurrer summarizing text of Section 8252(g) ); J.A. 51 (State's Demurrer summarizing Plaintiffs raceand sex discrimination allegations); J.A. 69 (State Auditor's Demurrer stating: "Petitioners challenge as unconstitutional [Section 8252(g)' s] requirement that the eight initial members of the Redistricting Commission select the remaining six members "to ensure the commission reflects this state's diversity, including, but not limited to, racial, ethnic, geographic, and gender diversity."); J.A. 189 (trial court quoting full text of Section 8252(g) in Rulings on Demurrers).