APPELLANTS' REPLY BRIEF
[…] See Wygant, 476 U.S. at 275 ("tying the required percentage of minority teachers to the percentage of minority students" would lead to discriminatory hiring practices and layoffs). Indeed, the manner in which Section 8252(g) requires the attainment of diversity is exactly what the Supreme Court forbids. "A university is not pennitted to define diversity as 'some specified percentage of a particular group merely because of its race or ethnic origin."' Fisher, 133 S. Ct. at 2419 (citing Bakke, 438 U.S. at 307, (opinion of Powell, J.)). But Section 8252(g) requires that the last six Commissioners "shall be chosen to ensure the commission reflects this state's... racial, ethnic, geographic, and gender diversity." Gov't Code 8252(g). In the final selection process, applicants are classified, preferred, or rejected, because of the color of their skin, not because of their particular viewpoints, or experience.