APPELLANTS' REPLY BRIEF
[…] 12 A. Respondents Do Not Dispute That Section 8252(g) Classifies Applicants by Race and Sex Section 8252(g) "requires public officers to classify, screen, and select California citizens applying to serve as members of the Citizens Redistricting Cormnission using criteria that include an applicant's race, ethnicity, and sex." Connerly's Opening Brf. at 2-3; see also Joint Appendix (J.A.) 23, 27, 28, 30, 33, 34 (Connerly's Complaint alleging Section 8252(g)'s discriminatory selection scheme). Section 8252(g) itself states that the last six members of the Citizen's Redistricting Commission "shall be chosen to ensure the commission reflects thls state's diversity, including, but not limited to, racial, ethnic, geographic, and gender diversity." 1 ld. at 5 (quoting Gov't Code 8252(g)). Respondents present no argument opposmg this contention, or challenge Connerly's description of the text of Section 8252(g). In their Opposition Briefs, both Respondents set out the same text of Section 8252(g) as Connerly did in his Opening Brief.