APPELLANTS' REPLY BRIEF
[…] That is not the case here. The State makes no attempt to dispute Connerly' s argument that race is, and must be, the deciding factor in Section 8252(g)' s commissioner - 8 -

17 selection process. The State Auditor claims Section 8252(g) merely requires that the first eight Commissioners "should" consider the race and sex of applicants and that the preferential treatment of, or discrimination against, any particular group is not required. State Auditor's Opp. at 24. The State Auditor is wrong, and her claim is based on an inaccurate phrasing of the actual text of Section 8252(g). Contrary to the State Auditor's argument, Section 8252(g) states that the last six members of the Commission "shall be chosen to ensure the commission reflects this state's diversity, including, but not limited to, racial, ethnic, geographic, and gender diversity." Gov't Code 8252(g) (emphasis added). In other words, the first eight members of the Commission "shall" always select the last six members to "ensure" the commission reflects California's racial, ethnic, and gender diversity.