APPELLANTS' REPLY BRIEF
[…] State Auditor's Opp. at 24. The State Auditor is wrong. First, the State Auditor argues that Section 8252(g) suggests only that the first eight Commissioners "should" consider as one factor, whether the fmal six applicants will reflect this state's racial, ethnic, and gender diversity.!d. at But the language of the statute is mandatory, not permissive. Section 8252(g) provides that the final six Commissioners "shall be chosen to ensure the commission reflects this states's diversity,... including racial, ethnic,... and gender diversity." Connerly's Opening Brf. at5 (emphasis added); State's Opp. at4 (same); State -23-

32 Auditor's Opp. at 7 (same). The first eight Commissioners must consider the race and sex of the final six applicants.