UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) )
[…] See also Cabiri, 921 F. Supp. at The FSIA is inapplicable in this situation. Moreover, section (a)(7) provides an exception to immunity for acts of torture and other abuses only where the alleged violations were committed by a designated state sponsor of terrorism, and where the victims were American citizens when the acts took place. [7] Section 1605(a)(7) states that: [T]he court shall decline to hear a claim under this paragraph-- (A) if the foreign state was not designated as a state sponsor of terrorism under section 6(j) of the Export Administration Act of 1979 (50 U.S.C. App. 2405(j)) or section 620A of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2371) at the time the act occurred...; and (B)... (ii) neither the claimant nor the victim was a national of the United States... when the act upon which the claim is based occurred. 28 U.S.C. 1605(a)(7)(A). Seven nations have been designated as state sponsors of terrorism under the authority listed in this provision -- Cuba, Iran, Iraq, Libya, North Korea, Syria, and Sudan. 61 Fed. Reg (Aug. 23, 1996); United States Department of State, Patterns of Global Terrorism (2001). China is not among them. As China has not been designated as a state sponsor of terrorism, section (a)(7) does not apply in this case. II. THE ACT OF STATE DOCTRINE DOES NOT RENDER THIS CASE NON-JUSTICIABLE Plaintiffs claims are not non-justiciable under the act of state doctrine.