COWMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVAi PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION P.O. BOX 3265, HARRISBURG, PA ISSUED: October 9, 2001 DOCUMENT FOLDER
[…] IV. DISCUSSION A. Tardy Brief and Burden of Proof When a party fails to file a brief on time, a court's ability to sanction noncompliance is limited to suppressing the tardy brief or barring that party from argument. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing v. Vogat, 112 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 515, 535 A.2d 750 (1988). Because UGI did not file its Supplemental Reply Brief according to the schedule, I will not consider its arguments.

11 Also in its Main Brief, UGI argued that the burden of proof is on Stroehmann as the challenger of an existing rate. Section 315 of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. 315, in part, provides: (a) Reasonableness of rates. - In any proceeding upon the motion of the commission, involving any proposed or existing rate of any public utility, or in any proceedings upon complaint involving any proposed increase in rates, the burden of proof to show that the rate involved is just and reasonable shall be upon the public utility... According to Subsection (a) of Section 315 above, the utility has the burden of proof to show that the existing rate is just and reasonable whether the challenger is an intervenor or a complainant.