CALIFORNIA WESTERN INTERNATIONAL LAW JOURNAL
[…] Westinghouse Electric Corp., 714 F. Supp (D.N.J. 1989); New York Land Co. v. Republic of the Philippines, 634 F. Supp. 279 (S.D.N.Y. 1986). See generally Meagher, Recent Developments: The Marcos Cases, 29 HARV. INT'L L.J. 127 (1988) (discussing 1987 cases in the second, fourth, and ninth circuits). 51. Antitrust laws apply to both domestic and foreign transactions. See Sherman Act 1, 15 U.S.C. 1 (1982) ("every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations is declared illegal.. "); Clayton Act 1, 15 U.S.C. 12 (1982) ("'Commerce,' as used herein means trade or commerce among the several States and with foreign nations,.. "). Moreover, courts have extended U.S. antitrust laws to reach foreign acts by foreign parties when the conduct is intended to and does affect U.S. commerce. United States v. Aluminum Co. of America, Inc., 148 F.2d 416, 444 (2d Cir. 1945).