Extraterritorial Jurisdiction: The United States Unwarranted Attempt to Alter International Law in United States v. Yunis
[…] Subsection 32(a) applies to offenses committed against "any aircraft in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States or any civil aircraft'used, operated, or employed in interstate, overseas, or foreign air commerce. ' 73 Subsection 32(b) applies to acts of violence against any individual on board "any civil aircraft registered in a country other than the United States... if the offender is later found in the United States." '74 Yunis was charged pursuant to both subsections - 32(a) because the Jordanian airliner was used in foreign air commerce and 32(b) because he was allegedly found in the United States. 75 The court rejected the Government's argument that