) PETITION FOR WRIT OF Petitioner, ) HABEAS CORPUS
[…] On 22 or about February 15, 2008, Olson filed a petition for writ of habeas corpus in the California 23 Supreme Court which raised only the Apprendi v. New Jersey issue. In re Sara Jane 24 Olson California Supreme Court case number S That petition is still pending 25 before the California Supreme Court. No 26 other applications, appeals, or writs are presently pending before any court - 4 -
5 relating 1 to Olson s incarceration /// VII. 6 This Court has original jurisdiction over this petition pursuant to Article VI, section 7 10,of the California Constitution and pursuant to Penal Code section Penal Code section 1473(a) states: Every person unlawfully imprisoned or restrained 9 of his liberty, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, 10 to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint. 11 In this case, as will be discussed more fully below, the Board claims that it released 12 Olson on parole on March 17, 2008, as a result of an error in calculating her release 13 date.